A32pro

32 x 32 AD/DA <> MADI <> ADAT
Smart Converter & Router

Highly Limited Supply for the foreseeable future.

Live Saver. Problem Solver.
Flexibility Champ.

The A32pro is a worldwide unique solution to convert and route all important PRO-Audio formats with the highest possible I/O density in a single HU rack device: Analog, MADI and ADAT – all with up to 192 kHz.

The incredible flexible converter provides 32 balanced analog I/Os in D-Sub25 format with pro studio levels up to +20dBu – adjustable in 1 dB steps.

High-Quality analog conversion: with the latest high-performance low-latency converter generation from ESS, the device sets a new milestone for multi-channel conversion. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 388-channel behemoth delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

A total of four multitouch TFT screens show the levels of all 64 channels. A sophisticated help system provides context-sensitive help for the selected function at all times.

Remote Control by the RemoteFish App (PC and Mac) is also possible via USB (USB-over-MIDI), MIDI, MIDI-over-MADI.

MADI: The A32pro comes with two redundant MADI SFP ports (64 fully routable channels). Any combination of optical and/or BNC SFP modules can be used. The device ships with a single optical Multimode I/O module, supporting 64 channels at 48 kHz.

ADAT: 2 x 4 TOSLINK ports – port 4 switchable to SPDIF – can convert all 32 analog I/Os.

The A32pro provides a Word Clock I/O and a classic MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. On top of it: GPIO, intuitive one-knob control, Preset Management, Panel Lock and a powerful cross-format routing matrix (see below). The A32pro series can also operate as a highly flexible digital audio signal router.

Additionally two headphone outputs on the front and an analog stereo output on the back can be used to monitor any channel, sending it to several destinations.

All in all the fan-less, small footprint Smart Converter & Routing system is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications. The efficiency puzzle for live, studio and broadcast is solved – finally.

The high density Multi-Format-Rack-Unit:
260 tightly integrated channels in a most affordable package.
Including 2 x Headphones and main outs.

Redundant MADI I/O

The MADI I/O of the A32pro is provided as two redundant SFP ports. The device ships with an optical Multimode SFP. SFP modules with coaxial MADI I/O are available on request. The I/O support MADI delay compensation, 64- and 56-channel formats and port redundancy. MADI streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages.

4 x TFT Display with Touch Control

Four high-resolution TFT displays provide detailed level information for 2 x 32 analog signals – allowing the overview of the signal flow in and out of the unit. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

Internal Routing Matrix

The A32pro provides a sophisticated internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 128 Ins to all 128 Outs. The headphone outputs allow it to monitor every channel directly from the front of the unit. Submix Monitoring will be possible with a later firmware version.

High Performance DSPs - expandable

The high quality analogue circuit is accompanied by powerful DSPs. A high-performance Sharc-DSP with floating point calculation and 80-bit accumulator processes all audio data with unmatched accuracy.
The DSP platform is ready for expansion: two slots for optional DSP Sticks open a whole new world for multichannel audio and signal processing updates in the future.

Redundant Power Supply

The A32pro provides two automatically switch-over power supplies for worldwide operation. Both external power supplies can be replaced in seconds and even switched during operation without interruption. This way the device does not need to be sent in for repair if a power supply fails.
Note: The A32pro ships with a single US power supply. A second PSU for redundancy is available from Synthax USA.

Flexible Remote Control

The A32pro can be remotely controlled via the RemoteFish app (Win/Mac) with these connections from the host computer: MIDI, MIDI-over-MADI and USB.

MADI audio streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages.

A32pro

INPUTS & OUTPUTS

ANALOG I/O

ADAT I/O

MADI I/O (Dual port)

Phones Out

2 x 4 D-Sub25 + Stereo Main Out

8 channels on each D-Sub25 with RME/TASCAM pin-format up to 192 kHz.
-8 to +20 dBU (Gain in 1 dB steps).
Additional 2 x TRS Stereo Main out.

MADI I/O: Dual SFP port

High flexibility: Support of a single module or a redundant
dual MADI I/O. Available SFP Modules: Single-/Multimode and Coaxial.

USB Type-B

For Firmware updates (FPGA-flash), plugin installation and remote control from a host computer. The A32pro appears as a MIDI device.

2 x 4 TOSLINK

Each port transfers eight channels at a sample rate of 48 kHz (= 32 In + 32 Out). ADAT port 4 is switchable to optical S/PDIF format.

Redundant Power Supply

Ground-loop free, coaxial DC connector with secure, stable and relaible screw-lock. The device ships with one PSU. A second power supply for redundancy is available from any Ferrofish dealer or Synthax USA.

2 x PHONES STEREO TRS (FRONT)

Monitoring of every channel via additional DACs via the internal routing matrix.

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm
internal termination.
On/Off via display.

MIDI I/O

2 x Mini Din: For Remote Control and
MIDI-over-MADI
(with installed MADI module).

Convincing to the last detail.

Quality of Sound.

High Quality AD & DA

The A32pro uses the most recent low-latency AD & DA generation from ESS. The high performance converters capture and restore audio signals with all details, a highly neutral frequency response and lowest distortion. All analog inputs and output are using D-Sub connectors, and can be set independently to levels between -8dBu and +20dBu.

High Resolution Sound

The A32pro converts 16 analog I/O with sample rates of up to 192 kHz from/to MADI and ADAT (8 Channels at 192 kHz – SMUX/4).

The pristine sound quality is perfectly suited for high-quality recording and playback of critical material with high dynamics, like classical music or jazz.

High Precision Clock

The A32pro is driven by a high-accurate, internal low jitter clock. The sophisticated design combines an advanced jitter reduction circuit with a stable, temperature compensated oscillator. All digital data from the MADI, ADAT and BNC ports are automatically processed, resulting in the an ultra-low output jitter on all digital channels of 50 to 100 ps.

A32pro MADI

2 x MADI SFP for unmatched flexibility

64 I/O channels. Optical or Coaxial. Redundant.

The A32pro provides two audio-loss-proof redundant MADI I/O with up to 64 channels. Both I/O are designed for perfect flexibility as SFP ports. This way different MADI modules can be used: Synthax USA offers the following SFP modules:

MADI is the industry standard for multi-channel audio at modern concert tours around the globe, classical music recordings, theatres and music studios. Setups with several hundred channels in a complex setup, including recording interfaces, mixing consoles and converters to all existing audio formats, are easy to realize. Thanks to the internal routing matrix with it´s submix capability, MADI signals can be freely merged from channels of all other formats (Analog, ADAT) – and even from the MADI inputs.

Ferrofish consequently supports MADI and offers industry-leading products, like the high-density A32pro series, with seamless integration to other formats. 56- and 64-channel MADI formats are supported.

MADI, Made by Ferrofish provides a set of advanced MADI features – integrated into the A32pro:

up to

192 kHz

MADI DELAY

COMPENSATION
up to 2000m

DUAL PORT

REDUNDANCY

MIDI

OVER MADI

The optional Ferrofish SFP module with coaxial BNC I/O. Order directly from Synthax.

MADI

Multichannel Audio Digital Interface

A keystone not only in the Era of Global Live Tours.
FOH mixing, Stage Equipment, Virtual Soundchecks rely on it.

The AES10 standard - or it’s common designation MADI - is today’s unchallenged Pro Audio Industry standard for the digital point-to-point transmission of multiple audio channels.

The MADI format is no mystery. It is based on the common digital AES/EBU standard (AES3). Up to 32 AES/EBU signals (= 64 channels) are transmitted within one cable, using the multiplex method. Like all digital audio standards (SPDIF, ADAT, TDIF), MADI is uni-directional, providing a ‘point-to-point’ connection between source and destination.

Originally documented in 1991 and updated in 2003 MADI is still the most important industry standard for studio, live and broadcast applications. It is supported by all pro audio manufacturers. Countless devices are available. It will not completely replaced by network solutions, as both are complementary technologies and for a time being the necessary extension to each other. Experienced users will chose the tools and solutions, which will fit to their task.

Thanks to it´s straight concept, MADI is a convenient audio technology. It provides a simple method of transmitting a high number of audio channels sample-accurate with lowest latency over long distances. The balance between operating distances, installation costs and overall maintenance is exemplary.

MADI setups with a complex network-like routing structure, including mixing consoles and converters to all existing audio formats can be realized. Routers for several hundred or even thousands of channels are available. Computer interfaces from our partner RME provide internal channel routing capabilities and can work as router and patchbay.

MADI signals are usually transmitted by two cable types: Coaxial Copper Cables with BNC connector over max. 100 m or Optical Fiber Cables with SC connector over max. 2000 m (Multimode format). MADI Singlemode setups allow distances of up to 40 km (Ferrofish singlemode devices/SFP modules are available at request).

Transmission over direct connections of two devices via CAT5/6 cables ("Twisted Pair") is standardized, but still lacks real-life support from important manufacturers.

ADVANTAGES OF MADI

High Flexibility & Low Costs

Compared to analog multi-core cables, MADI has significant advantages: It provides the same basic functionality with improved flexibility. Much smaller and lighter cables result in cost savings, lower maintenance and easier error management.

Sound Quality

MADI is a sample accurate, lossless digital audio format and provides 24 Bit and up to 192 kHz. An extension to 384 kHz samplerate is supported by some manufacturers and will probably get standardized.

Multi Channel Cascading

A key advantage of MADI is the possibility to easily cascade external devices. Analog converters, Mic preamps and converters to/from AES/EBU or Analog can be combined in a single MADI connection. The rack-devices on the stage itself can be connected in series with short MADI cables.

Lowest Latency

With a transmission latency of max. 60 μs at 48 kHz MADI provides unmatched realtime capabilities for all timing-critical applications (e.g. live FOH mixing).

Long Transmission Distances

Distances of 100 m (coaxial) or 400-2000 m (optical) are perfect for production facilities with several recording suites, classical orchestra recordings or broadcast audio setups of large outdoor sports and other live events. Even in small music studios, where the distances from the main DAW to the recording room or the equipment room can easily reach more than 15 m, MADI exceeds the limits of AES/EBU and ADAT cabling.

Open Standard

The MADI standard is supported by nearly all pro audio manufacturers, e. g.: AMS/Neve, DIGICO/Soundtracks, DirectOut, Euphonix, Merging, Lawo, Fairlight, Marian, Otari, Publison, RME, Roland, Soundscape, Sony, Stagetec, Studer, SSL, YAMAHA and others.

MADI is still the most important industry standard for studio, live and broadcast applications. It is supported by all pro audio manufacturers. Countless devices are available. It will not be completely replaced by network solutions. Both are complementary technologies and for a time being a useful extension to each other. Experienced users will chose the tools and solutions, which will fit to their task.

A32pro FEATURES  1 / 3

Full Control via RemoteFish

Integrated

MIDI Port
MIDI over MADI

Integrated

USB Port

The A32pro can be remote controlled with MIDI-based commands. The REMOTEFISH software for Windows/Mac software on a host computer can use various connections to the device:

MIDI: The device can be controlled via a MIDI cable from the host computer to the integrated MIDI I/O.
Multiple A32pro – at a stage  or in the equipment rack – can be controlled via daisy chaining.

The MIDI connection can also be used, to control non-Ferrofish MIDI equipment in the studio rack or on stage. The MIDI routing can be adjusted via the display.

 

MIDI over MADI: The A32pro responds to MIDI remote control, embedded in the received MADI stream. To use this feature, it needs a MADI audio interface. e. g. from our partner RME, which is capable of embedding MIDI data in the MADI stream.

USB: The integrated USB port can be used to remote control the device. When connecting to the PC, the A32pro will appear as a USB-MIDI device.

RemoteFish App for Windows and Mac

Download the latest version from ferrofish.com

A32pro FEATURES 2 / 3

Direct Headphone Monitoring

Two smart usable headphone outputs on the front allow monitoring every mono or stereo I/O directly from the unit – no additional device or DAW interface is necessary. This way it doesn´t need another monitoring device in the bag to tap into a pair of MADI or Dante channels.

The headphones signal can be easily selected via a dedicated source control on the TFT display. Its possible to choose from ANALOG, MADI, ADAT, Dante channels.

A main out (analog TRS) for speaker monitoring is available on the back of the unit.

A32pro FEATURES 3 / 3

High Performance DSP

The high quality analog converter design is accompanied by a powerful Sharc-DSP with floating point calculatio. The 80-bit wide accumulator processes the audio data with unmatched accuracy.

The DSP performs routing, mixing and the analogue gain/level settings – still providing unused processing reserves. Future updates will include high-quality Ferrofish DSP-effects, which are able to process audio effects with high accuracy and without latency.

A dual QSFP slot bay is also available for future DSP expansion modules (DSP sticks).

A32pro Specifications

MADI I/O (AES10)

Dual SFP Slots for MADI: Multimode or Singlemode SFP module as
default configuration, optional second SFP module optional

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 32 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz*

* both MADI ports are used to achieve full 32+32 channel transmission Support of MIDI over MADI.

Latency: 3 samples Redundancy: Automatic switching between optical <-> coax MADI when signal lost.

Analog Inputs (AD)

Latest generation of Analog / Digital Converters from ESS Tech.

4 x DSub25 (Tascam format)
Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

OpAmps: OPA1604 / OPA1664

Level indicator
TFT screen, 28 levels

Headphones Out

  • 2 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo with HQ amp section and dedicated DAC path.
  • Provides an independent stereo channel.
  • Selectable mono/stereo or M/S decoded source of all inputs and outputs.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical interfaces (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 32 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • n/a @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Latency: 3 samples

GPIO Port

  • 4x General Purpose Inputs for switching Presets #1-4.
  • 4x General Purpose Outputs for monitoring Lock/Power/MADI/Temp alerts.

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x 1/8″ (3.5mm) TRS connector for remote control
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI-over-MADI possible
    MIDI 2.0 pinout

Wordclock I/O

BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

  • 12V, 3A
  • 2 x input jacks with screw lock for redundant power.
  • Voltage supervision, warning message on screen when PSU input fails
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x Power Supply included, second PSU optional

USB Port

1 x USB 2.0 for Remote/Updates

Additional Features

  • 192 kHz operation (S/MUX up to 192kHz).
  • GPIO Port for remote preset switching and alert monitoring
  • DSP Plugin-ready
  • A/D and D/A converters with switchable filters
  • Dual Headphone output for easy monitoring
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management
  • Extensive routing/mixing possibilities.
  • Redundancy (MADI I/O, Power Supplies).

Internal Clock

  • Temperature compensated oscillator, with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

 

LCD Displays

  • 4 x TFT Multitouch Screen User Interface
  • Two-layer illuminated touch-sensitive high resolution encoder
  • Highly intuitive control of the unit

Audio Core Processor

  • SHARC ADSP-2148x series DSP
  • Routing and processing of of all 384 audio channels.
  • Source to headphone output.
  • Calculation of of upcoming audio processing algorithms.

Dimensions

  • 1RU, fanless design
  • Depth: 31cm (12.6”) (including connectors)

Weight

4.1kg (9 lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

You may also like:

A32pro Dante

HIGH-DENSITY 388-CH. CONVERTER

32 x Analog I/O. 2 x MADI I/O SFP.
Dante I/O. 4 x ADAT I/O. MIDI I/O

Read More

PULSE 16MX

HIGH-DENSITY 226-CH. CONVERTER

16 x Analog I/O. MADI I/O optical (SFP).
4 x ADAT I/O. MIDI I/O. Phones Out

Read More

Fireface UFX+

188-CH. USB3 & THUNDERBOLT INTERFACE

12 x Analog I/O. MADI I/O. Word Clock I/O.
2x ADAT I/O. Mac & Windows. TotalMix

Read More

A32pro Specifications

MADI I/O (AES10)

Dual SFP Slots for MADI: Multimode or Singlemode SFP module as
default configuration, optional second SFP module optional

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 32 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz*

* both MADI ports are used to achieve full 32+32 channel transmission Support of MIDI over MADI.

Latency: 3 samples Redundancy: Automatic switching between optical <-> coax MADI when signal lost.

Analog Inputs (AD)

Latest generation of Analog / Digital Converters from ESS Tech.

4 x DSub25 (Tascam format)
Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

OpAmps: OPA1604 / OPA1664

Level indicator
TFT screen, 28 levels

Headphones Out

  • 2 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo with HQ amp section and dedicated DAC path.
  • Provides an independent stereo channel.
  • Selectable mono/stereo or M/S decoded source of all inputs and outputs.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical interfaces (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 32 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • n/a @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Latency: 3 samples

GPIO Port

  • 4x General Purpose Inputs for switching Presets #1-4.
  • 4x General Purpose Outputs for monitoring Lock/Power/MADI/Temp alerts.

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x 1/8″ (3.5mm) TRS connector for remote control
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI-over-MADI possible
    MIDI 2.0 pinout

Wordclock I/O

BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

  • 12V, 3A
  • 2 x input jacks with screw lock for redundant power.
  • Voltage supervision, warning message on screen when PSU input fails
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x Power Supply included, second PSU optional

USB Port

1 x USB 2.0 for Remote/Updates

Additional Features

  • 192 kHz operation (S/MUX up to 192kHz).
  • GPIO Port for remote preset switching and alert monitoring
  • DSP Plugin-ready
  • A/D and D/A converters with switchable filters
  • Dual Headphone output for easy monitoring
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management
  • Extensive routing/mixing possibilities.
  • Redundancy (MADI I/O, Power Supplies).

Internal Clock

  • Temperature compensated oscillator, with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

 

LCD Displays

  • 4 x TFT Multitouch Screen User Interface
  • Two-layer illuminated touch-sensitive high resolution encoder
  • Highly intuitive control of the unit

Audio Core Processor

  • SHARC ADSP-2148x series DSP
  • Routing and processing of of all 384 audio channels.
  • Source to headphone output.
  • Calculation of of upcoming audio processing algorithms.

Dimensions

  • 1RU, fanless design
  • Depth: 31cm (12.6”) (including connectors)

Weight

4.1kg (9 lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

Share This