up to

96 kHz

in + out

98 Ch.
16 x 16 AD/DA <> ADAT Converter

Quality Conversion. Most affordable.

The PULSE16 is the high-quality solution to connect a wide range of external analog and ADAT studio equipment to a mixer or a computer interface. The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os and can handle pro studio levels up to +20dBu – adjustable in 1 dB steps. 2 x 4 ADAT ports provide full 16 x 16 channel operation – even with up to 96 kHz. The optical ADAT ‘Lightpipe’ interface is still the most affordable way to transfer a variety of audio channels. Originally designed for the Alesis Digital Audio Tape machine – hence the name – in 1991 ADAT is reliable, standardized and still everywhere.

The PULSE series is using the recent high-performance low-latency converter generation from Cirrus Logic. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the fan-less, 98-channel PULSE16 delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

The Pulse16 incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

It was never easier to upgrade the sound of your studio
with a single – highly affordable – device.

Internal Routing Matrix

The PULSE16 provides an internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 48 Ins to all 48 Outs in blocks of 8 channels. The integrated headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly on the unit.

Dual TFT Display

Two high-resolution TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 2 x 16 signals at a glance. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

Optional MADI Upgrade

The PULSE16 can be upgraded with an optical MADI I/O module via the SFP port, turning it into a full-advanced PULSE16 MX. It not only adds 64 x 64 MADI channels, but allows sample rates of up to 192 kHz for all I/O, incl. ADAT (SMUX/4).

PULSE 16

INPUTS & OUTPUTS

ANALOG I/O

ADAT I/O

PHONES OUT

2 x 16 BALANCED TRS

-8 to +20 dBU (Gain in 1 dB steps)
Up to 192 kHz on ADAT and MADI with the installed MADI SFP module.

2 x 4 TOSLINK

Each port transfers eight channels at a sample rate of 48 kHz (= 32 In + 32 Out). This way the PULSE16 can work as a Splitter for analog and ADAT inputs.

PHONES STEREO TRS (FRONT)

Monitoring of every PULSE stereo/mono I/O via an additional stereo DAC.

WORD CLOCK I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm
internal termination.
On/Off via display.

MIDI I/O

For Remote Control and
  MIDI-over-MADI
(with installed MADI module).

SFP PORT

Optional MADI module.
For Multimode or Singlemode MADI SFP with optical LC connector (see below).

Analog I/O

The PULSE16 provides a unique flexible level setup for all analog inputs and outputs.

Every I/O can be set to a different sensitivity in a mixer like screen, directly on the display. The level setup ranges from -8 dBu up to +20 dBu in single steps of 1dB. When the fader is set to 20, the output of a digital signal with 0dBFS will be +20dBu on the analog input or output. -8 dBu on the lower end is close to the level of analog consumer gear (-10dBV = -7.78dBu).

ADAT I/O

The PULSE16 features 2 x 4 ADAT I/O ports (white doors: outputs, black doors: inputs). With the reduction to four channels per port at 96 kHz (SMUX/2), it is still possible, to convert all 16 I/O to ADAT.

ADAT conversion with up to 192kHz (SMUX/4) will be enabled with an installed MADI SFP module. In this mode it is still possible, to transfer 8 input and 8 output channels in total, using all four interface pairs. Additionally with the MADI SFP it will be possible, to route 32 channels of ADAT from/to MADI at 48 kHz.

Thanks to the optical connection, ADAT-linked equipment avoids ground-loops and will not transfer harmful electrical spikes from one device to the next.

Single Port up to

8 Channels
up to 15m
Word Clock I/O

The PULSE16 can generate its own high precision clock. It can send this clock or receive a master clock via the BNC I/O using a coaxial cable with 75 Ohm.
Wether the PULSE16 runs in Master or Slave mode or termination on/off can be set via the display.

MIDI I/O

The integrated 5pin standard MIDI I/O ports can be used for controlling the unit over a MIDI cable from a host computer.
With installed MADI option, it is possible, to embedd or de-embedd MIDI signals into the MADI stream (MIDI-over-MADI ).

A very useful feature, to remotely control MIDI Equipment in the studio rack or on stage from the FOH. The kind of MIDI routing can be adjusted via the display.

Device Lock

The front panel control – except the headphone screen – can be locked with a PIN number. To lock the PULSE16, simply enter the PIN in the display.

Every PULSE 16 has a fixed number (printed on the downside of the unit).

What People Are Saying

I love the A16, it offers great separation, particularly on the lower frequencies, and great uncoloured sound. It´s a very impressive box for the money and sonically leaves me with no reason to envy other much more expensive multichannel AD/DA in the market, not to mention the fact that its clock is as solid as a rock …!

Santi Arribas, The Mixing Factory, UK

Anyone needing to convert a large number of audio channels – for example, when hooking up lots of outboard or an analog console to a computer recording system – should certainly consider the Ferrofish carefully, as it offers remarkable flexibility, and comes in a compact box at a pretty astonishing price.

Hugh Robjohns, Sound On Sound

Convincing to the last detail.

Quality of Sound.

High Quality AD & DA

The PULSE16 uses the most recent low-latency AD & DA generation from Cirrus Logic. The high performance converters capture and restore audio signals with all details, a highly neutral frequency response and low distortion. All analog inputs and output are using balanced TRS jacks, and can be set independently to levels between -8dBu and +20dBu.

High Resolution Sound

The PULSE16 converts seamlessly all 16 analog I/O with sample rates of up to 96 kHz from/to the 16 ADAT I/Os (SMUX/2 mode). With the Ferrofish MADI SFP upgrade module, the PULSE16 can even convert and route all 16 analog I/Os at 192 kHz to MADI without limitation (incl. ADAT with SMUX/4).

High Precision Clock

The PULSE16 is driven by a high-accurate, internal low jitter clock. The sophisticated design combines an advanced jitter reduction circuit with a stable, temperature compensated oscillator. All digital data from the MADI, ADAT and BNC ports are automatically processed, resulting in the an ultra-low output jitter on all digital channels of 50 to 100 ps.

PULSE 16

SETUP EXAMPLE

PULSE 16 FEATURES

1 / 3

Routing Matrix. Integrated.

Routing Matrix

The internal matrix allows the free routing and splitting of all 48 Inputs to all 48 Outputs in blocks of 8 channels.

This matrix is shown as a grid inside the ROUTING menu. The inputs are shown in the columns, while the rows represent the outputs. A solid square between these lines indicates a connection. The routing is done in blocks of eight channels.

Headphone I/O Monitoring

The headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly from the unit – no additonal device or DAW interface is necessary. The headphones signal can be easily selected via a dedicated source control on the TFT display.

PULSE 16 FEATURES

2 / 3

Fully. Guided. Control.

Two high-resolution TFT displays provide complete control of all features:

  • Detailed level information for all 2 x 16 signals at a glance
  • Analog Gains
  • Routing matrix
  • Headphone control, including source selection.
  • Settings (e. g. Clock, Termination, TFT Brightness, Device Lock)
  • Preset control (Save, Load)

The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

PULSE 16 FEATURES

3 / 3

MADI. Any time.

The PULSE16 can be upgraded at any time with an optical MADI I/O SFP module via the integrated SFP port, turning the device into a 226-channel Pulse16 MX.

PULSE16 with MADI SFP : 226 Channels at 48 kHz (130 at 96 kHz, 82 at 192 kHz)

The upgrade adds the following features:

  • The SFP module extends the PULSE16 with additional 64 in and 64 out MADI channels with optical LC format.
  • All 16 x 16 analog channels can be used and converted to digital MADI and ADAT with sample rates up to 192 kHz. The ADAT ports can be used with 192 kHz (SMUX/4 = 8 channels).
  • 32 ADAT I/Os can be used for conversion/routing from/to MADI.

It was never easier to upgrade the sound of your studio
with a single - highly affordable - device.

You may also like:

A32

HIGH-DENSITY 256-CH. CONVERTER

32 x Analog I/O. MADI I/O optical.
4 x ADAT I/O. MIDI I/O

Read More

PULSE 16MX

HIGH-DENSITY 226-CH. CONVERTER

16 x Analog I/O. MADI I/O optical (SFP).
4 x ADAT I/O. MIDI I/O. Phones Out

Read More

DIGIface USB

66-CH. ADAT USB Audio Interface

4 x ADAT I/O. Phones Out. Mac & Windows.
TotalMix FX NET.Controlled

Read More

Share This